privacy

Your privacy is very important to Cutting Edge Continuing Education, LLC, and we want you to fully understand our privacy practices. Please read our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). If you have additional questions, you may email us at info@cuttingedgecontinuingeducation.com.


This Privacy Policy governs any content, products, or services available under, from, or through the domain and sub domains of the “website” (www.cuttingedgecontinuingeducation.com) made available by Cutting Edge Continuing Education, LLC. This Privacy Policy describes the information we obtain from you as part of the normal operation of our services and what may happen to that information.


Please note that our Privacy Policy is updated from time to time and changes are effective upon posting. Please check back frequently for updates, as it is your responsibility to be aware of changes and Cutting Edge Continuing Education, LLC does not provide notice of changes in any manner other than posting at the website.
Through your use of our website, our services and/or registering to become a publisher or advertiser in connection with our website, you (1) consent to the collection, gathering, storing, disclosure, use, and transfer of your Personal Information (as defined below) and Anonymous Information (as defined below) as set forth in this Privacy Policy and (2) consent to and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by this reference). If you do not agree, please do not use or access our website, services and/or register to become a publisher or advertiser.


The term “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to Cutting Edge Continuing Education, Inc. and its affiliates and partners. The term “You”, “your” and “yours” refers to the web surfer and consumer utilizing our website


Information Collection
Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information and Anonymous Information (collectively, “Information”) is to allow us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your experience safer, easier, and efficient. We only collect Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.
“Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including first and last name, physical address, email address, telephone number, as well as an individual’s financial information, including billing, bank account and/or credit card information.
“Anonymous Information” means information that cannot, by itself, be used to identify a particular person or entity.

Collection of Personal Information

  • User Direct Information. In general, you can browse the website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, once you give us your Personal Information, you are not anonymous to us. For example, if you apply to become a publisher or advertiser, choose to use our website and/or services or otherwise enter into a business relationship with us, we may require you to provide certain Personal Information. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide Personal Information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature.
  • Correspondence. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities on the website, we may collect, gather, and store such Personal Information into a file specific to you.

 

Collection of Anonymous Information

  • Site Behavior. We automatically track, record and store certain information based upon your behavior on the website to gather Anonymous Information. Such Anonymous Information may include your IP host address, click-throughs, pages viewed, content delivery, browser type, Internet browsing and usage habits, Internet Service Provider, domain name, the time/date of your visit to our website, your computer’s operating system and URL information, such as the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the website or not), and which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the website or not).
  • Cookies. On occasion, we use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the website to collect certain Anonymous Information to help us analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive by a website that you are visiting. These cookies record preferences and other data about your visit to that particular website, and thus assist us in providing our services to you. We also use cookies to avoid repetitious actions, such as re-entering your password during a session. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.You may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. For example, if you view a web page created by a third party, there may be a “cookie” placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.
  • Web Beacons. Anonymous Information may also be obtained through web beacons (also known as “action tags” 1×1 pixels or clear GIFs). A web beacon is a programming code that can be used to display an image on a web page or email message for the purpose of transferring data. This information allows us to track certain websites you visit or emails that you read. As such, web beacons are also used to track online behavioral habits for marketing purposes to determine products or services you may be interested in.
  • New Technology. The use of technology on the internet is rapidly developing. We strongly encourage you to revisit this Privacy Policy for any updates regarding our collection, and use, of new technology to obtain Information.
  • No Collection of Information from Children. We will never knowingly collect any Personal Information about children under the age of 18. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected Personal Information about a child under the age of 18, that information will be immediately deleted from its database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third parties.
  • Use and Sharing of Personal Information and Anonymous Information
  • The following paragraphs describe how we currently use and share Information, but we reserve the right to amend, broaden or otherwise change our use of Information at any time.
  • Business Reason. Anonymous Information may be used by us for business reasons, such as to research our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect, and serve you and our community. For example, Anonymous Information allows us to better target advertisements on our website, to provide aggregate reporting to publishers and advertisers, and to improve our advertising systems and products. We also use Anonymous Information to analyze site usage, administer the site, understand usage and navigation trends in aggregate, and determine the relevance of content.
  • Affiliates, Partners, Publishers and Advertisers. We share Anonymous Information with our divisions, affiliates, related parties, partners, publishers and advertisers for the same business reasons described in Section 3.1. For example, we share site usage information about users, and statistics regarding user behavior with reputable advertisers, for the purpose of targeting our internet banner advertisements on this website and other websites. This is possible through our use of cookies and web beacons on this website, which allow recognition of a user’s cookie when a user visits this website.
  • Joint Venturers. We reserve the right at our sole discretion to share, disclose, and transfer our data, including Information, with our joint ventures. To the extent that these entities have access to your Personal Information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat Information they obtain from their other users.
  • Communications. On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement and we reserve the right to use Personal Information for this purpose. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email using Personal Information. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature. We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the users wishes.
  • Legal Reasons. We may need to disclose Information (including Personal Information) for legal reasons. For example, we may be required to disclose your Information in response to subpoenas, court orders, warrants, or legal process, or to otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims in the event you violate or breach an agreement with us. We reserve the right to use and disclose your Information to protect the Company from liability and if we believe you may harm the property or rights of the Company, its owners, or those of publishers, advertisers or other customers. Finally, we reserve the right to use or disclose your Information if we believe it is necessary to share such Information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our acceptable use policy, or as otherwise required by law and other legal processes.

 

Third Parties

  • Conduct Business. We will transfer your Personal Information to third parties when necessary to conduct business, such as invoicing, collecting payments, or making payments to publishers and advertisers. Additionally, we may hire other companies or third parties to provide limited services on our behalf, such as to send email, to perform statistical analysis of our services, to provide Company, publisher and advertiser support, to carry out invoicing, or to make payments. These service providers will be permitted to obtain Information to the extent needed to perform their functions. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the Information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.
  • Sharing Information. We reserve the right to share Anonymous Information, such as summary or aggregated anonymous information, with third parties.
  • Merger, Sale, or Reorganization. In the event, we are involved in a business transition, such as a merger, sale, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other change of business status, we reserve the right to assign or otherwise transfer the right to your Information.
  • Third Parties’ Privacy Practices
  • Third Party Cookies and Web Beacons. Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies who place advertisements on the website and on the internet generally may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to collect Information about individuals. We do not control the use of such technology and we have no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather Information about you.
  • Links. Websites and email messages sometimes contain hypertext links to the websites of third parties. Linked websites may contain links to websites maintained by third parties. This website contains such links. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only. We do not operate or control in any respect any information, software, products or services available on third party websites. The inclusion of a link to a website does not imply any endorsement of the services or the website, its contents, or its sponsoring organization. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to Information collected by us.

 

Choice/Opt-out

This Site employs commercially reasonable efforts to protect our users’ Information. We comply with all applicable data security laws and we will comply with all applicable notification requirements required under the law.


Security
This Site employs commercially reasonable efforts to protect our users’ Information. We comply with all applicable data security laws and we will comply with all applicable notification requirements required under the law.
When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive Personal Information such as credit card number and/or social security number that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when users are just ‘surfing’.
While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also employ commercially reasonable efforts to protect user-information off-line.
We store your Personal Information in a database on our computers. Our computers have security measures (such as a firewall and password protections) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Notwithstanding such measures, we do not guarantee that these security measures will prevent our computers from being illegally accessed, and the Information on them stolen or altered.
Please be advised that, although we take reasonable technological precautions to protect your Information, no transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we cannot warrant that your Information will be absolutely secure or free from unauthorized access by third parties, such as hackers. Any transmission of Information at or through our website is at your own risk and your use of the website demonstrates your assumption of this risk.
If users have any questions about the security at our website, users can contact us at info@cuttingedgecontinuingeducation.com.


Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information
If a user’s Personal Information changes (such as zip code, phone, email or postal address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update, or delete/deactivate users’ Personal Information. This can usually be done by contacting us at info@cuttingedgecontinuingeducation.com.


Notification of Changes
As we update or expand the website, services or products, the terms of this Privacy Policy may change. If we decide to amend or otherwise change our Privacy Policy, we will post those amendments or changes to the Privacy Policy, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of such changes or amendments. Any such amendments or changes will be effective upon posting.


Foreign use of the Website
To the extent that you are accessing the website while domiciled outside of the United States, you acknowledge that the Information you are providing us is collected and stored in the United States and therefore consent to the transfer of information to and storage of the Information outside of your domiciled country and in the United States.


Delaware User Consumer Rights
In accordance with Wyoming Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, Wyoming resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with Wyoming Department of Consumer Affairs, 2710 Thomes Ave, Ste. 1078, Cheyenne, WY 82001; or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov. For more information about protecting your privacy, you may wish to visit:http://www.ftc.gov.


CAN-SPAM Act
We are committed to proper Internet practices and full compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 codified at 15 U.S.C. Sec. 7701 (the “Spam Act”).


Contact Information
If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at: info@cuttingedgecontinuingeducation.com or (314)839-7538.

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.